Privacy Statement for Applicants

On 25 May 2018, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force.

We value the protection of your personal data. In this privacy statement we therefore want to inform you about the processing of your personal data collected via our website or in other ways.

Controller

The controller is the natural person or the legal entity which determines why your personal data are processed and how.

The controller is Montea Comm. VA, established at 9320 Aalst, Industrielaan 27 (Montea or We).

Data subjects

This privacy statement applies to people applying at Montea or whom we contacted for hiring purposes.

Purposes of the processing and processed personal data

We only process your personal data in the context of your application, more specifically if you applied for an outstanding vacancy, if you applied spontaneously or if we contacted you for hiring purposes

The processing of your personal data is supported on our legitimate interest to find the most suitable candidate for a position and with a view to fulfilling the precontractual actions.

The following personal data are usually kept (non-restrictive list):

  • Your contact data;
  • Your training and your professional background (including information about your salary and benefits);
  • Information you made public on social networks;
  • Information you specify on your CV and in your covering letter;
  • The content of our correspondence;
  • Our assessment of your application or your suitability.

We don't carry out profiling activities, nor do we make automatic decisions on this basis.

Generally speaking, we received all the personal data we process from you. Under certain circumstances we received your personal data from third parties with whom we reached an agreement with a view to collecting this information.

We may also have received your personal data through previous employers or professional connections.

Retention of your personal data

Generally speaking, your personal data are retained for as long as necessary to meet the aforementioned purposes.

If you applied for a job or if we contacted you for hiring purposes but it did not result in employment, your personal data are usually retained for a period of three years so that we can contact you again later for new professional opportunities.

Sharing your personal data

With a view to a qualitative and efficient processing of personal data, we can reach agreements with third parties to carry out the processing in our name and only in accordance with our instructions. Usually this concerns the data hosting providers. Service providers to which your personal data are transferred are bound by specific agreements and are obliged to retain your personal data securely.

Furthermore, disputes and other incidents may mean your personal data are shared with the police and other judicial authorities in exceptional circumstances.

In the context of internal reporting within Montea and/or to achieve consistent HR-related policy guidelines on group level, your personal data may also be shared with other group companies.

Cross-border transfer of personal data

The technical processing and transfer of personal data (possibly within Montea or to third parties) may imply a transfer of personal data through different networks, including a transfer of your personal data to other countries.

Your personal data shall in any case not be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not guarantee a level of protection similar to the level offered by European legislation.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to have them corrected if they are incorrect. You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when they are no longer relevant. Despite the fact you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, it is possible we have to keep certain personal data due to a legal obligation to retain certain data.

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for legitimate personal reasons and to ask for the processing to be restricted in specific circumstances.

Finally, you also have the right to obtain the personal data you provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

Contact data

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement, if you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data as explained above, or if you wish to exercise your rights as explained above, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to hr@montea.com, which serves as your single point of contact.

Supervisory authority

Finally, please note that you have the right to submit a complaint relating to the processing of your personal data to the Belgian supervisory authority. The contact data are specified below:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit– Autorité de protection des données - Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
www.dataprotectionauthority.be