Privacy Policy

1.    General

The protection of your personal data is of the utmost importance for Montea Comm. VA. In this data protection declaration, we describe the measures taken to guarantee the protection of your personal data in accordance with the Belgian privacy legislation and the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). With this memorandum, we wish to inform you in a clear manner how we take care of your data at Montea Comm. VA.  The principles and measures applied by Montea Comm. VA are contained in this data protection declaration (“Data Protection Declaration”).

This Data Protection Declaration provides detailed information on the protection of your personal data by Montea Comm. VA, having its registered office at 27 Industrielaan, 9320 Aalst, with company number 0417.186.211 (hereinafter referred to as: “Montea,” “we” or “us”). Montea is a public regulated real estate company under Belgian law (SIRP – SIIC), specialized in logistics real estate in Belgium, the Netherlands and France. Montea offers its customers room to grow in the literal sense, through flexible and innovative real estate solutions. Montea is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data you share with us concerning the main activities of Montea.

This Data Protection Declaration is intended to inform you as to which personal data about you as a customer, user, subcontractor, customer representative, supplier or shareholder Montea can process, why said personal data are used, how they are shared, how long they are kept, what your rights are and how you can assert such rights. 

Contact data:
BELGIUM
Industrielaan 27 bus 6
9320 Erembodegem
+32 53 82 62 62
info@montea.com 

NETHERLANDS
EnTrada
Ellen Pankhurststraat 1C
5032 MD Tilburg
+31 88 2053 888
info@montea.com 

FRANCE
18-20 Place de la Madeleine
75008 Paris
+33 1 83 92 25 00
info@montea.com 


2.    Montea as controller [1] 

Montea is the controller for the processing of personal data in the various processes and systems applicable or in use at Montea. 
As controller, Montea will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. 

3.    Which personal data are collected through which channels[2] 

3.1.     General 

This Data Protection Declaration shall apply to personal data collected by Montea in Belgium, the Netherlands and France on the products and services which they offer. These include (i) data that are collected online via the client (tenant) registration form, the registration form for press releases, marketing campaigns and adverts on our website, and (ii) data that are collected offline via the customer service / tenant service and sales representatives.

In general, we receive and process data from companies, suppliers, partners, subcontractors, etc. and their staff,  under a cooperation or future cooperation (prospection) arrangement.
These data fall under the category “General Identification Data” and comprise:

  • Address data (Street, number, postal code, municipality/city)
  • Surname 
  • Forename 
  • Date of birth 
  • E-mail address 
  • Fixed telephone number 
  • Optional: Mobile telephone number 
  • Other personal data that you provide actively, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or over the telephone 
  • Location data 
  • Credit card or other payment data

This Data Protection Declaration applies only for offers and advertisements of Montea services which Montea, or a third party on behalf of Montea, can show on websites, platforms and applications of third parties on the basis of user information from this website. These websites, platforms and applications of third parties have their own data protection declarations and general terms and conditions.  Montea advises you to consult these before you visit the websites, platforms and applications of third parties.

This Data Protection Statement constitutes an integral part of Montea’s terms and conditions of use and general terms and conditions of sale. 

3.2.    Storage of access data; creation of log files

Montea has a website to keep you informed about its services. When a user accesses Montea’s website and when data are entered, the access data are stored in a log file. These personal data consist of:

  • Date/time website was requested
  • Status of access
  • Volume of data transferred 
  • IP address and user name of authenticated users

These personal data are used to display the contents of the Montea website, to guarantee the functionality of our information technology systems and to optimize our online presence. The data can be used in an anonymized form for statistical purposes, but also for data security, in particular for error analyses and the prevention of hacking attempts[3].

3.3.    Contact form

The Montea website provides for the possibility to provide personal data to Montea via the “contact” tab. This information is always entered on a voluntary basis. If you provide us with personal or business information via the contact tab (and thus via telephone or e-mail), Montea will use this information only for the intended use. Your consent forms the legal basis to that end[4]. 

3.4.    My Montea

As a registered tenant, you can gain access to our services for tenants via “My Montea” on the Montea website. To do so, you must enter you user ID and password in the registration form.

The data are stored for the term of the registration, for the performance of the agreement and for meeting the legal obligations of Montea[5]. 

You can cancel your registration at any time. In such a case, your access will be blocked immediately and your registration will be removed when the legal retention obligation expires.

3.5.    Press releases

You can register freely for Montea press releases, on the basis of an informal consent [6].  If you do this, your contact information (cf. further) are entered in Montea’s CRM database and can be used further for activities in the legitimate interest of Montea [7]. Your data will not be sent to third parties.

By entering your e-mail address, you consent that we may use your data to send press releases so as to keep you posted on new developments at Montea. 
You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving press releases and to cancel the consent you gave. This will have an effect for the future. If you no longer wish to receive press releases, use the link below to unsubscribe.  Your contact data will continue to be stored in Montea’s CRM application, so that we can continue to provide you with other services.  If you want to remove your data, follow the steps set out in Article 9 of the Data Protection Declaration.

3.6.    Social Media

The Social Media services LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and Vimeo are currently used on the Montea website.

If you visit the Montea website and click on the logo of one of the social services, you will be referred to the relevant external page of that network service [8].  When you click on one of the buttons whilst logging in on one of the services, the information to the effect that you have visited our online offer can be allocated to your user account. If you are a member of one of the services and do not wish the social networks to collect data about you via the online service and link them to your data as a member, you must log out from LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube or Vimeo before you click on one of the logos.

Montea has no knowledge of the content of the data provided nor on the use thereof by the social services. These websites, platforms and applications have their own data protection declarations and general terms and conditions. Montea advises you to consult them before you visit these websites, platforms and applications.

3.7.    Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis server, offered by  Google LLC. ("Google"), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US. 

Google Analytics uses "cookies." These are text files that are placed on your computer to help the website analyse how it is issued. The information generated by the cookie when you use this website, is normally sent to a server from Google in the United States and stored there. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension  "gat._anonymizeIp ();" to guarantee the anonymous recording of IP addresses ("IP-masking"). If IP anonymization on this website is activated, your IP address is truncated by Google from an EU member state or from another country that is party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.  Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the United States.  Google will use this information  to assess the website, draw up reports on the website activity and offer the website operator other services concerning the use of the website and of the Internet. Google will not link your IP address (sent by your browser or transferred via Google Analytics) to other data in its possession[9]. 

3.8.    Cookies

The Montea website uses “Cookies”[10].  Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and contain specific data so that you are recognized when you visit the website again. The cookie is stored only if you consent thereto by pressing OK. Cookies are also used in press releases to recognize the person logging in so as not to have to repeat the process. You can remove cookies from your browser at all times via the settings. 

4.    Why do we collect your data?[11]  

We need these data for our standard operational management and in order to provide our services, in accordance with the “controller’s legitimate interests” pursuant to the GDPR.
The general identification data are used, in particular for:

  • Professional contacts via fixed telephone, mobile telephone, e-mail, etc.
  • Service to your company and staff 
  • Press releases and information concerning vacancies and seminars. There is an opt-in/opt-out possibility for this communication 
  • Marketing activities

5.    How long are your personal data kept?[12]  

Montea will not keep your personal data longer than necessary for the attainment of the aims for which the data were collected, including in order to provide its services and/or for the internal functioning of Montea, as well as for the maintenance of the customer file, customer relations and procedural guarantees.

Furthermore, personal data are kept as long as the cooperation arrangement lasts and is not terminated by either party. Once the contractual relations are terminated, personal data are kept for another ten years. As the party concerned, you can expressly request to have such data removed earlier, without however infringing the legal retention periods.

In addition, Montea will keep your personal data during the period required to meet the applicable laws and regulations.

6.    Transfer to third parties[13]  

We shall at no time sell or rent your data to persons or companies that are not part of Montea.  
Montea shall transfer your data only to legitimate processors, i.e. companies that we commission to process data within the legally defined parameters (service providers, contractors) [14]. In such a case, Montea shall remain liable for the protection of your data. Montea has implemented various legal, technical and organizational measures and carries out regular checks to ensure that processes meet the European and national data protection requirements.

More specifically, we contract with the following familiar contractors in the following areas:

  • Cooperation partners, who provide services to you under their own responsibility. This is the case when you ask us to deliver services from these partners, or when you consent to the involvement of the partner, or if we involve the partner in a situation for which we are legally authorized, such as services under a contractual relationship 
  • Law enforcement or governmental services when they have followed a legal procedure to ask Montea to make the information public 
  • External providers of services to Montea, such as data processing (IT) providers, marketing, sales, consulting, finance, HR, logistics, customer service, printed matter
  • Certain regulated professions, such as lawyers, notaries or accountants

Personal data are transferred within the Montea group for internal administrative purposes in connection with centralized customer service and order processing [15].  Montea has drawn up various internal guidelines that require its companies to implement the technical / organizational measures so as to guarantee the security of data processing operations.

7.    Minimal data processing[16]  

We collect data that are appropriate and relevant for our purposes. We limit our collection of your personal data to the minimum needed for the purposes for which we process them.

7.1.    Automatic processing and profiling

Montea does not engage in profiling, so there is no fully automatic profiling of your personal data.

8.    How do we secure your data?[17]  

We foresee the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data.

We have defined an information security policy, related action plan, a privacy statement and clear responsibilities and powers. The necessary processes and procedures are moreover present for implementing and monitoring this policy in optimal fashion.

9.    What are your rights and how can you exercise them?[18]  

9.1.    Right to access, correct or remove your personal data[19] 

You are in principle entitled to access, correct or remove your personal data.

9.2.    Withdrawal of consent, objection and right to transfer your data[20] 

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Montea and you have the right to data portability.
You can file a request with Montea to have your personal data in Montea’s possession sent in a computer file to your or another organization you have designated.

All these rights can be exercised free of charge by filing a clear request with our administration.  Said request must indicate which right you wish to invoke with details on how we can contact you, via e-mail to privacy@montea.com 

9.3.    National supervisory authority

Montea would like to remind you that you can submit a complaint with the national supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel+32 (0)2 274 48 00 - Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be 
www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us 

Questions and suggestions on data protection are always welcome. This is very important for Montea.  If you have any questions on data protection, you can reach Montea at the address indicated under Article 1 of this Data Protection Declaration.

9.4.    Changes to the Data Protection Declaration

Montea can change this data protection declaration by posting the updated version on its website. When changes to this declaration are published, Montea will adapt the date of the “latest update” above this declaration. Montea will not adjust your rights under this Data Protection Declaration without your consent.

 


[1] Article 5, paragraph 1(a) GDPR
[2] Article 13; article 12, paragraph 1 GDPR.
[3] Article 6, 1 (f) GDPR.
[4] Article 6, 1 (a) GDPR.
[5] Article 6, 1 (a), (b) and (c) GDPR.
[6] Article 6, 1 (a) GDPR.
[7] Article 6, 1 (f) GDPR.
[8] Article 6, 1 (f) GDPR.
[9] Article 6, 1 (f) GDPR.
[10] Article 6, 1 (f) GDPR.
[11] Article 13; article 5, paragraph 1(a); article 5, paragraph 1(b); article 12, paragraph 1 GDPR.
[12] Article 13; article 5, paragraph 1(a); article 12, paragraph 1; article 18, paragraph 1(a) GDPR.
[13] Article 13; article 5, paragraph 1(a); article 12, paragraph 1; article 19 GDPR.
[14] Article 28 GDPR.
[15] Article 6, 1 (f) GDPR.
[16] Article 13; article 5, paragraph 1(c); article 12, paragraph 1 GDPR.
[17] Article 5, lid 1(f); article 24 paragraph 1 and 2; article 32; article 5, paragraph 1(e); article 12, paragraph 1
[18] Article 13; article 5, paragraph 1(a); article 5, paragraph 1(d); article 12, paragraph 1
[19] Article 15, 16 and 17 GDPR.
[20] Article 20 and 21 GDPR.